About Emu Oil

Emu Oil Properties:

• Anti-inflammatory
• Anti-bacterial
• Contains natural SPF properties (Sun Protection Factor)
• Non-comedogenic (will not clog pores)
• Low irritant potential
• High skin penetrating properties

 

Emu Oil Benefits:

• An excellent moisturizer
• Eases the symptoms of psoriasis and eczema by reducing irritation and inflammation of the skin
• Promotes healing and as a result also helps reduce scarring
• Aids in the relief of burns and insect bites
• Helps to reduce joint pain and inflammation
• Works well as a lip balm

 

The Emu:

The Emu is a large, flightless bird, native to Australia, that is curious and generally docile. At hatch, emu chicks are approximately ten inches tall with black and white stripes. As three-month-old chicks, they turn nearly solid black, and then change into a mingled tan, brown and black colour as adults, with some having a bluish neck. The mature emu is five to six feet tall, and normally weighs approximately 90 to 120 pounds.

 

"When it comes to health and beauty aids, you'd be hard-pressed to find one with a longer history than emu oil. It is an effective emollient that is able to penetrate the surface of the skin without leaving a greasy residue."

Alive Magazine, September 2006

 

"If you suffer from psoriasis, eczema, arthritis, hemorrhoids or chronic dry skin, you might want to give this cream a try."

Halifax Daily News, November 2006

 

"Emu oil is widely used and recognized in many countries around the world."

Regional Magazine, January 2003

 

 

Copyright Pure Choice Emu Plus